Skip to content

The data

We graded 325 deals. Here's how many earned an A.

Updated · deals listed Oct 21, 2026 to Oct 31, 2026

Every deal we list gets a letter grade, A to F, for the price you'd actually pay against what the item has sold for. Here's the whole report card so far, including the ones that failed.

111 of 325

deals earned an A (34%)

11

got a D or an F (3%). B was the most common grade: 157 deals.

38 of 100

"was" prices we could check never show up in our price records

The quotable version

The grade split

Deals by grade
GradeDealsShare
A11134%
B15748%
C4614%
D82%
F31%
All325100%

Shares are rounded to the nearest percent, so they may not add to exactly 100. 254 of these deals are still running; 71 have ended. Ended deals keep the grade they had.

By category

Grades by category
CategoryDealsABCDFA or B
Tech1234257203180%
Home & Outdoor Power2941733272%
Home & Tools933942111087%
Appliances561528121077%
Toys1266000100%
Beauty & Personal Care734000100%
Fitness523000100%

Percent off vs. the grade

128 of the 325 deals came with a store "was" price higher than the sale price. Here's the average percent off those tags claimed, by the grade the deal earned. The percent is the store's claim, worked out the store's way: ("was" price minus sale price) divided by the "was" price.

Advertised percent off by grade
GradeDeals with a "was" priceAverage % off claimedMedian % off claimed
A53 of 11132%31%
B54 of 15734%31%
C13 of 4628%31%
D6 of 823%10%
F2 of 334%34%

The sticker doesn't predict the grade. That's the lesson in A percent-off tag is not a grade: we grade the price against what the item has actually sold for, not against the number the store crossed out.

"Was" prices we couldn't back up

We checked 100 "was" prices against our own records (the rest didn't have enough dated prices yet). 38 never matched a price we recorded. 31 of those still earned an A or B, because a made-up "was" price earns no credit and doesn't sink a good real price. The full list is on fake discounts.

The A's

All 111 deals that earned an A, with the store and price at the time of the grade:

How we made this report

Get the data

Download the findings as a CSV: one row per graded deal, with the grade, verdict, price, the store's "was" price where one was shown, and the dates. Same numbers as this page, as of Oct 31, 2026.

Cite this: DealTeacher, "We graded 325 deals. 111 earned an A." Graded-deals report 2026, updated Oct 31, 2026. https://dealteacher.com/report/graded-deals-2026/

Want the A's as they happen? Set a grade alert, or see what to buy now on our November list.

Get the Daily Lesson

The best graded deals daily at 7 AM ET, including Black Friday early deals.

Black Friday Early-Deals List: only the deals we've verified and graded A or B, starting with the early deals live now and adding store sales as they're announced.

Free. One email a day at most. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy.